Show your macro layout!

Discussions about Macros for DTouch for Pro Tools, OS X and Windows versions
Post Reply
~ufo~
Posts: 248
Joined: 19 Feb 2016 19:18

Show your macro layout!

Post by ~ufo~ » 07 Jan 2017 12:06

Hi everyone!
I thought it would be handy to have a thread where we can post our current Macro layout.
This will allow users to get inspired about ways to use the macros.
It will also allow the DTouch developers to get an idea of how people are using DTouch.

I'll start.
I have my macro bar organised quite tidily, but there's a bit of mess in the folders here and there.
If you're wondering what a specific macro does, just ask.
Screenshot 2017-01-07 12.53.53crop.png
Screenshot 2017-01-07 12.53.53crop.png (99.02 KiB) Viewed 30965 times
Screenshot 2017-01-07 12.54.01crop.png
Screenshot 2017-01-07 12.54.01crop.png (102.57 KiB) Viewed 30965 times
Screenshot 2017-01-07 12.54.45crop.png
Screenshot 2017-01-07 12.54.45crop.png (174.64 KiB) Viewed 30965 times
Screenshot 2017-01-07 12.55.34crop.png
Screenshot 2017-01-07 12.55.34crop.png (38.12 KiB) Viewed 30965 times
Screenshot 2017-01-07 12.56.30crop.png
Screenshot 2017-01-07 12.56.30crop.png (86.74 KiB) Viewed 30965 times
Yvo van Gemert
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12 on 16 Core Ryzen 3950X, Iiyama T27, 23" Apple Cinema display, iPad with PT | Control app, no lava lamp.

chazC
Posts: 31
Joined: 27 Feb 2016 05:49

Re: Show your macro layout!

Post by chazC » 07 Jan 2017 19:54

Great bit of insight, thanks for sharing!
--

Chaz

Pro Tools 11HD/2018 | Cubase Pro 10/Nuendo 8 | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mk2d | DTouch (Acer 272HL) | Console 1 Mk2 | Komplete Kontrol S49

AFFILIATEDFAMILY
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Mar 2020 16:47

Re: Show your macro layout!

Post by AFFILIATEDFAMILY » 30 Mar 2020 01:32

Wish more people would post up so pics to help beginners like myself get some more ideas :geek:

Havoc911
Posts: 99
Joined: 12 Dec 2017 18:09

Re: Show your macro layout!

Post by Havoc911 » 01 Apr 2020 18:32

AFFILIATEDFAMILY wrote:
30 Mar 2020 01:32
Wish more people would post up so pics to help beginners like myself get some more ideas :geek:
I'm on DT for Cubase, but the layout options are the same (with the exception of the option for graphic buttons). This is my general edit workspace. I have a separate MIDI and audio edit and separate mix workspace with different macros available. It's really a matter or trial and error to get your workspaces streamlined.
Attachments
DT workspace.jpg
DT workspace.jpg (415.15 KiB) Viewed 29178 times

DT_bettinzana
Posts: 772
Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05

Re: Show your macro layout!

Post by DT_bettinzana » 01 Apr 2020 19:08

Havoc911 wrote:
01 Apr 2020 18:32
AFFILIATEDFAMILY wrote:
30 Mar 2020 01:32
Wish more people would post up so pics to help beginners like myself get some more ideas :geek:
I'm on DT for Cubase, but the layout options are the same (with the exception of the option for graphic buttons). This is my general edit workspace. I have a separate MIDI and audio edit and separate mix workspace with different macros available. It's really a matter or trial and error to get your workspaces streamlined.
Cool :D
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies

AFFILIATEDFAMILY
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Mar 2020 16:47

Re: Show your macro layout!

Post by AFFILIATEDFAMILY » 05 Apr 2020 19:00

Havoc911 wrote:
01 Apr 2020 18:32
AFFILIATEDFAMILY wrote:
30 Mar 2020 01:32
Wish more people would post up so pics to help beginners like myself get some more ideas :geek:
I'm on DT for Cubase, but the layout options are the same (with the exception of the option for graphic buttons). This is my general edit workspace. I have a separate MIDI and audio edit and separate mix workspace with different macros available. It's really a matter or trial and error to get your workspaces streamlined.
Very nice! Anybody else?

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 243
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
Location: France

Re: Show your macro layout!

Post by Home Studio 87 » 05 Apr 2020 23:23

Cubase too..... :?
Setup.jpg
Setup.jpg (523.69 KiB) Viewed 29152 times
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /

DT_bettinzana
Posts: 772
Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05

Re: Show your macro layout!

Post by DT_bettinzana » 06 Apr 2020 09:12

Home Studio 87 wrote:
05 Apr 2020 23:23
Cubase too..... :?

Setup.jpg
Cool :D
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies

AFFILIATEDFAMILY
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Mar 2020 16:47

Re: Show your macro layout!

Post by AFFILIATEDFAMILY » 06 Apr 2020 18:28

Home Studio 87 wrote:
05 Apr 2020 23:23
Cubase too..... :?

Setup.jpg
More hoping for pro tools ones but still very nice

Post Reply