How to write a Good Macro - Tutorial 1 (Cubase)

Discussions about Macros for DTouch for Cubase and DTouch for Nuendo
Havoc911
Posts: 99
Joined: 12 Dec 2017 18:09

Re: How to write a Good Macro - Tutorial 1 (Cubase)

Post by Havoc911 » 22 Jul 2018 13:08

DT_bettinzana wrote:
20 Jul 2018 15:23

Anyway we are now working on the promised improvements of the Floating Mixer.
:D :D :D :D Thank you!

Support Team
Posts: 120
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 14:23

Post by Support Team » 23 Jul 2018 13:06

MichaelScott wrote:
20 Jul 2018 02:12
DT_support wrote:
09 Feb 2017 10:51
Constantine wrote:Thanks. This is really impressive. An fx plugin on first free slot will be the next ninja level skills! :D
As promised:

DTouch for Cubase MacroCubase - Add user defined Plug-In.dat
DTouch for Nuendo MacroNuendo - Add user defined Plug-In.dat
This Macro has some advanced features, and can be configured by inspecting/editing the first Macro Command. Check it out!
In particular, this Macro can be configured to add the Plug-In to the first free slot, or to a specified slot.

Requirements:
  1. This Macro required some new features in DTouch. The minimum required DTouch version is:
    • DTouch for Cubase: v 1.2.46
    • DTouch for Nuendo: v 1.1.26
  2. This Macro operates on the Track Channel Editor. The Channel Editor for the Track on which you want to operate must already be opened prior to launching the Macro.
Anyway we can get this for the current Standard Version 1.4.8 :mrgreen:


Again, as promised: 8-)


DTouch for Cubase Macro
Add user defined Plug-In V2 [Cubase].dat
(4.05 KiB) Downloaded 258 times
DTouch for Nuendo Macro
Add user defined Plug-In V2 [Nuendo].dat
(4.08 KiB) Downloaded 252 times

This Macro, as the previous one, can be configured by inspecting/editing the first Macro Command. Check it out!
In the first Macro Command (configuration), you are now required to specify the Plugin slot number (can't be added to the first free slot anymore!)

Requirements:
  1. The minimum required DTouch version for this Macro is:
    • DTouch for Cubase: v 1.2.46
    • DTouch for Nuendo: v 1.1.26
  2. This Macro operates on the Track Channel Editor. The Channel Editor for the Track on which you want to operate must already be opened prior to launching the Macro.

MichaelScott
Posts: 146
Joined: 20 Feb 2016 13:40

Re: How to write a Good Macro - Tutorial 1 (Cubase)

Post by MichaelScott » 24 Jul 2018 15:52

Perfect! Thanks again, you guys are amazing :mrgreen:

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 243
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
Location: France

Re: How to write a Good Macro - Tutorial 1 (Cubase)

Post by Home Studio 87 » 24 Jul 2018 18:01

Here is my inserts (4/5/6/7/8) Dark/clear/dark etc..., by default I have the first three insert already loaded : Tape (UAD & Slate)/Console 1/Slate VMR
Yellow = Dynamics, Green = EQ, Red = Distortion, Blue = Delay & Mod, Orange = Enhancer, Pink = Filter, Shit color :D = Multi Effects
Dtouch Insert.PNG
Dtouch Insert.PNG (144.66 KiB) Viewed 6537 times
PS : I forgot to say that the 5 black button "INSERT" are macros to open the channel editor.
Last edited by Home Studio 87 on 25 Jul 2018 14:20, edited 1 time in total.
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /

DT_bettinzana
Posts: 772
Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05

Re: How to write a Good Macro - Tutorial 1 (Cubase)

Post by DT_bettinzana » 24 Jul 2018 18:15

Home Studio 87 wrote:
24 Jul 2018 18:01
Here is my inserts (4/5/6/7/8) Dark/clear/dark etc..., by default I have the first three insert already loaded : Tape (UAD & Slate)/Console 1/Slate VMR
Yellow = Dynamics, Green = EQ, Red = Distortion, Blue = Delay & Mod, Orange = Enhancer, Pink = Filter, Shit color :D = Multi Effects
Dtouch Insert.PNG
Wow!
Remember to backup the DTouch User Folder ... you have done a lot of work :shock:
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 243
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
Location: France

Re: How to write a Good Macro - Tutorial 1 (Cubase)

Post by Home Studio 87 » 24 Jul 2018 20:24

more than 500 macros in DTouch macros folder…….. 8-) ;)
Hope it's not too much ! :?

Disk backup + Cloud backup…. ;)
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /

Havoc911
Posts: 99
Joined: 12 Dec 2017 18:09

Re: How to write a Good Macro - Tutorial 1 (Cubase)

Post by Havoc911 » 25 Jul 2018 10:16

Home Studio 87 wrote:
24 Jul 2018 18:01
Here is my inserts (4/5/6/7/8) Dark/clear/dark etc..., by default I have the first three insert already loaded : Tape (UAD & Slate)/Console 1/Slate VMR
Yellow = Dynamics, Green = EQ, Red = Distortion, Blue = Delay & Mod, Orange = Enhancer, Pink = Filter, Shit color :D = Multi Effects
Dtouch Insert.PNG
Thanks for posting this! I was wondering how that new macro would be practical. It's a lot of work up front, but seems like it would save time during a mix.

MichaelScott
Posts: 146
Joined: 20 Feb 2016 13:40

Re: How to write a Good Macro - Tutorial 1 (Cubase)

Post by MichaelScott » 27 Jul 2018 15:59

Yes big time! Home Studio, impressive! I'm working towards that... :mrgreen:

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 243
Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
Location: France

Re: How to write a Good Macro - Tutorial 1 (Cubase)

Post by Home Studio 87 » 27 Jul 2018 17:36

thank you… I want work for the devil... :D ;)
:twisted:
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /

MichaelScott
Posts: 146
Joined: 20 Feb 2016 13:40

Re: How to write a Good Macro - Tutorial 1 (Cubase)

Post by MichaelScott » 30 Jul 2018 03:52

Home Studio 87 wrote:
27 Jul 2018 17:36
thank you… I want work for the devil... :D ;)
:twisted:
Quick question Home Studio, when I activate a UAD plugin it always loads the mono version even though I have for example " Manley Passive Massive" in the config, not "Manley Passive Massive(m)"
How are you getting around this? In cubase plugin manager, the mono versions are all in a "mono" folder under the Powered Plugins folder.

Post Reply