Problems with Macros (PT, Mac)
Problems with Macros (PT, Mac)
I'm on a demo version of Dtouch as I don't have a touchscreen yet, but I wanted to try some of its features.
I tried to create some macros, but there seems to be a problem with the German keyboard layout. I can't add some key commands, as DTouch tells me "Invalid Key!".
This might be related to how PT handles localized keyboards, as some shortcuts "move with the key", for example CMD+Z is also on the Z key on the German keyboard, but in a different position. Some other commands stay on the same physical key, no matter what is printed on it.
I'd like to do a shortcut for "Move selection down one track". On the US keyboard it is on the key below "P". It is also there on the German keyboard. But we have there the letter "Ö". And if I try to use this in a macro, it tells me it is an "Invalid Key".
So, I tried different keys and all the punctuation signs, German umlauts and some others aren't allowed.
For example, I also use quite often CMD+. to abort and discard a recording take. But same here. Impossible to put this key command, as DTouch considers it to be "invalid".
Did I miss there anything? Is it possible to change this behaviour?
I tried to create some macros, but there seems to be a problem with the German keyboard layout. I can't add some key commands, as DTouch tells me "Invalid Key!".
This might be related to how PT handles localized keyboards, as some shortcuts "move with the key", for example CMD+Z is also on the Z key on the German keyboard, but in a different position. Some other commands stay on the same physical key, no matter what is printed on it.
I'd like to do a shortcut for "Move selection down one track". On the US keyboard it is on the key below "P". It is also there on the German keyboard. But we have there the letter "Ö". And if I try to use this in a macro, it tells me it is an "Invalid Key".
So, I tried different keys and all the punctuation signs, German umlauts and some others aren't allowed.
For example, I also use quite often CMD+. to abort and discard a recording take. But same here. Impossible to put this key command, as DTouch considers it to be "invalid".
Did I miss there anything? Is it possible to change this behaviour?
MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, Pro Tools 12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire, DTouch (Hanns.G HT273HPB)
-
- Posts: 772
- Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05
Re: Problems with Macros (PT, Mac)
Hello Holger, I will ask for help to our developers and we should have an answer tomorrow.Holger wrote:I'm on a demo version of Dtouch as I don't have a touchscreen yet, but I wanted to try some of its features.
I tried to create some macros, but there seems to be a problem with the German keyboard layout. I can't add some key commands, as DTouch tells me "Invalid Key!".
This might be related to how PT handles localized keyboards, as some shortcuts "move with the key", for example CMD+Z is also on the Z key on the German keyboard, but in a different position. Some other commands stay on the same physical key, no matter what is printed on it.
I'd like to do a shortcut for "Move selection down one track". On the US keyboard it is on the key below "P". It is also there on the German keyboard. But we have there the letter "Ö". And if I try to use this in a macro, it tells me it is an "Invalid Key".
So, I tried different keys and all the punctuation signs, German umlauts and some others aren't allowed.
For example, I also use quite often CMD+. to abort and discard a recording take. But same here. Impossible to put this key command, as DTouch considers it to be "invalid".
Did I miss there anything? Is it possible to change this behaviour?
I am not an expert, but I remember that we spent a lot of time to deal with the chaos of different international keyboard layouts, so I think that we should have a solution for you. Please, be patient till tomorrow.
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies
Devil Technologies
-
- Posts: 120
- Joined: 17 Feb 2016 14:23
Re: Problems with Macros (PT, Mac)
Hi Holger,
You are correct, Pro Tools is somewhat "strange" about keyboard shortcuts for non-US keyboard layouts.
The DTouch "Keyboard Shortcut" Macro Command is meant to send a keyboard shortcut to any app.
Since it must be compatible with any language and keyboard layout, it forbids some keys which cannot be found on some keyboards.
You should always use that Macro Command in order to send a keyboard shortcut, even to Pro Tools.
But, if and only if a very special keyboard shortcut is needed to be sent to Pro Tools, you need to use a special Python function in the Macro Engine:
This function is described in the DTouch User Guide 1.3.0 at Chapter A.1.138
Its task is to send a keyboard shortcut to Pro Tools, using the US keyboard layout.
We already prepared the "Move Selection Down One Track" Macro for you, which sends "CTRL ;" using the US keyboard layout.
You can find it attached here: For the "CMD+" Macro that aborts and deletes last take, you could use the same pt_shortcut Python function.
However, we suggest you an alternative Macro that:
That macro is attached here:
You are correct, Pro Tools is somewhat "strange" about keyboard shortcuts for non-US keyboard layouts.
The DTouch "Keyboard Shortcut" Macro Command is meant to send a keyboard shortcut to any app.
Since it must be compatible with any language and keyboard layout, it forbids some keys which cannot be found on some keyboards.
You should always use that Macro Command in order to send a keyboard shortcut, even to Pro Tools.
But, if and only if a very special keyboard shortcut is needed to be sent to Pro Tools, you need to use a special Python function in the Macro Engine:
Code: Select all
pt_shortcut
Its task is to send a keyboard shortcut to Pro Tools, using the US keyboard layout.
We already prepared the "Move Selection Down One Track" Macro for you, which sends "CTRL ;" using the US keyboard layout.
You can find it attached here: For the "CMD+" Macro that aborts and deletes last take, you could use the same pt_shortcut Python function.
However, we suggest you an alternative Macro that:
- Stop playback
- Send CMD Z
That macro is attached here:
Re: Problems with Macros (PT, Mac)
Thanks a lot for your help.
The two macros you provided work fine, but I try to understand them.
In the "Move selection down" macro, you use:
But why CTRL, when PT only expects ";" from the US keyboard?
The second solution I don't like. Stop transport and apply CMD+Z might also delete something else if pressed accidentaly.
So I played around with the pt_shortcut and found:
This does exactly what I want.
Anyway, I found out DTouch urgently needs the Macro Library for PT/Mac, as nearly everything I try to do doesn't work with the few possibilities provided (or I'm too stupid for this).
The two macros you provided work fine, but I try to understand them.
In the "Move selection down" macro, you use:
Code: Select all
dtmacro.pt_shortcut("CTRL ;")
The second solution I don't like. Stop transport and apply CMD+Z might also delete something else if pressed accidentaly.
So I played around with the pt_shortcut and found:
Code: Select all
dtmacro.pt_shortcut("CMD .")
Anyway, I found out DTouch urgently needs the Macro Library for PT/Mac, as nearly everything I try to do doesn't work with the few possibilities provided (or I'm too stupid for this).
MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, Pro Tools 12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire, DTouch (Hanns.G HT273HPB)
-
- Posts: 120
- Joined: 17 Feb 2016 14:23
That's our mission: provide sample Macros so that you learn how to program your ones independently.Holger wrote:The two macros you provided work fine, but I try to understand them.
You activated "Command Keyboard Focus" in Pro Tools. That's described in the "Pro Tools Shortcuts Guide".Holger wrote:In the "Move selection down" macro, you use:But why CTRL, when PT only expects ";" from the US keyboard?Code: Select all
dtmacro.pt_shortcut("CTRL ;")
Not all users work with this mode active.
So, we provided a Macro that will work for all users, regardless of this setting.
Great. This is the power of DTouch and its Macro Engine: it can adapt to everyone's unique workflow.Holger wrote:The second solution I don't like. Stop transport and apply CMD+Z might also delete something else if pressed accidentaly.
So I played around with the pt_shortcut and found:This does exactly what I want.Code: Select all
dtmacro.pt_shortcut("CMD .")
So, I see that you made a little progress learning how to program Macros
Please note that the Macro Library simply adds some useful and/or complex Macros, programmed correctly so you can directly use them, without the hassle of crafting them.Holger wrote:Anyway, I found out DTouch urgently needs the Macro Library for PT/Mac, as nearly everything I try to do doesn't work with the few possibilities provided (or I'm too stupid for this).
Please take a look at the DTouch Macro Library User Guide, that you can find here: http://www.deviltechnologies.com/index. ... umentation.
That's a preview of the Macros that you will find included in the Macro Library for Mac.
Extremely simple Macros that only fire a shortcut won't be included in the Macro Library.
Re:
Ooops, you're right. Didn't think of that.DT_support wrote:You activated "Command Keyboard Focus" in Pro Tools. That's described in the "Pro Tools Shortcuts Guide".
Not all users work with this mode active.
So, we provided a Macro that will work for all users, regardless of this setting.
I already read this guide yesterday evening and I found there some macros that would be quite handy to have.DT_support wrote:Please note that the Macro Library simply adds some useful and/or complex Macros, programmed correctly so you can directly use them, without the hassle of crafting them.
Please take a look at the DTouch Macro Library User Guide, that you can find here: http://www.deviltechnologies.com/index. ... umentation.
That's a preview of the Macros that you will find included in the Macro Library for Mac.
For example:
Code: Select all
DT_Show_Only_Selected_Tracks
DT_Hide_Selected_Tracks
DT_Make_Selected_Tracks_(in)active
Do we have an estimated time frame for the Macro Library to arrive on the Mac?
Now, if we could have some with an If/Else in it?DT_support wrote:That's our mission: provide sample Macros so that you learn how to program your ones independently.
I'm thinking right now of something like: if macro is initiated from Edit window, send me back to edit after Resync. Is this possible?
MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, Pro Tools 12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire, DTouch (Hanns.G HT273HPB)
-
- Posts: 120
- Joined: 17 Feb 2016 14:23
Re: Problems with Macros (PT, Mac)
I cannot say if this is even possible; but I'll make sure that Macro is on our to-do list.Holger wrote:But what I didn't find: Duplicate Selected Tracks
I'm sorry but we don't have any ETA for that.Holger wrote:Do we have an estimated time frame for the Macro Library to arrive on the Mac?
It will arrive when it's ready.
Oh yes; please look at this template Macro: "if" and "else" statements are not available using regular Macro Commands, and so you need to write a bit of Python code in order to use them.Holger wrote:Now, if we could have some with an If/Else in it?
I'm thinking right now of something like: if macro is initiated from Edit window, send me back to edit after Resync. Is this possible?
Re: Problems with Macros (PT, Mac)
Found it in your supplied template. Thanks.DT_support wrote:"if" and "else" statements are not available using regular Macro Commands, and so you need to write a bit of Python code in order to use them.
But here is already the next one I can't get to work:
Add new playlist to all selected tracks (German keyboard: opt+ctrl+shift+# | US keyboard: opt+ctrl+shift+\)
I tried to write it completely in Python, use your snippets, tried it with # and \ (also escaped \\) to no avail.
MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, Pro Tools 12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire, DTouch (Hanns.G HT273HPB)
-
- Posts: 120
- Joined: 17 Feb 2016 14:23
Here you are:Holger wrote:But here is already the next one I can't get to work:
Add new playlist to all selected tracks (German keyboard: opt+ctrl+shift+# | US keyboard: opt+ctrl+shift+\)
For theHolger wrote:I tried to write it completely in Python, use your snippets, tried it with # and \ (also escaped \\) to no avail.
Code: Select all
pt_shortcut
For example, I added a "OPT + CTRL + SHIFT + 1" keyboard shortcut using the "Keyboard Shortcut" Macro Command.
Then, I edited the added Macro Command using the "MODIFY CMD" button, and changed the
Code: Select all
1
Code: Select all
\\
That's easier and less error-prone.
We may be adding a "PT Shortcut" Macro Command in the Macro Editor in the future, but we need to find a way to not confuse users about it.
Re:
This Macro seems to be broken in the El Capitan beta. It sends me back to the Edit window like it should, but then the DTouch Toolbar disappears and takes a long time to come back (or doesn't come back at all in some cases).DT_support wrote: Oh yes; please look at this template Macro:
MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, Pro Tools 12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire, DTouch (Hanns.G HT273HPB)