Assigning a Macro to a key combination
Assigning a Macro to a key combination
Hi, Couldn´t find it in the manual, is there a way to assign a Dtouch Macro to Ctrl+p for example? Or a similar option in Cubase?
-
- Posts: 772
- Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05
Re: Assigning a Macro to a key combination
It is not possible to asign a Macro to a key combination; only to a single key.
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies
Devil Technologies
Re: Assigning a Macro to a key combination
Thanks Silvano, I used a spare key and got it working.
I have an additional request for this macro which is a bit strange,
In the past you made a step in the add plugin macro that checks if the channel editor is closed and then opens it.
Can you make one step that checks if the editor is open and then closes it? (the opposite of what you did)
Because I made a macro that opens the channel editor of the instrument that is connected to a midi channel (when you press the keycommand on a midi channel it opens the midi channel editor, which is somewhat useless).
I have made a workaround with mouse position recording, I can believe Cubase doesn´t have this keycommand already.
I have an additional request for this macro which is a bit strange,
In the past you made a step in the add plugin macro that checks if the channel editor is closed and then opens it.
Can you make one step that checks if the editor is open and then closes it? (the opposite of what you did)
Because I made a macro that opens the channel editor of the instrument that is connected to a midi channel (when you press the keycommand on a midi channel it opens the midi channel editor, which is somewhat useless).
I have made a workaround with mouse position recording, I can believe Cubase doesn´t have this keycommand already.
-
- Posts: 772
- Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05
Re: Assigning a Macro to a key combination
OK, we will check this tomorrow and, if possible, we will post the macro here.pablo1980 wrote: ↑10 Oct 2018 14:51Thanks Silvano, I used a spare key and got it working.
I have an additional request for this macro which is a bit strange,
In the past you made a step in the add plugin macro that checks if the channel editor is closed and then opens it.
Can you make one step that checks if the editor is open and then closes it? (the opposite of what you did)
Because I made a macro that opens the channel editor of the instrument that is connected to a midi channel (when you press the keycommand on a midi channel it opens the midi channel editor, which is somewhat useless).
I have made a workaround with mouse position recording, I can believe Cubase doesn´t have this keycommand already.
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies
Devil Technologies
-
- Posts: 120
- Joined: 17 Feb 2016 14:23
It's not a problem to close the Channel Editor.pablo1980 wrote: ↑10 Oct 2018 14:51I have an additional request for this macro which is a bit strange,
In the past you made a step in the add plugin macro that checks if the channel editor is closed and then opens it.
Can you make one step that checks if the editor is open and then closes it? (the opposite of what you did)
Because I made a macro that opens the channel editor of the instrument that is connected to a midi channel (when you press the keycommand on a midi channel it opens the midi channel editor, which is somewhat useless).
I have made a workaround with mouse position recording, I can believe Cubase doesn´t have this keycommand already.
However, we are not sure to understand your request.
Do you want to close the Channel Editor as the first step of the "Add plugin" Macro, or as the last step??
Re: Assigning a Macro to a key combination
I need just the step to check if the editor is open and then close it (do nothing if the editor is not present)
Is not for the add plugin macro, this is for another macro I am making to select a midi channel and then open the instrument (that the midi channel is routed to) channel editor.
Thanks!
Is not for the add plugin macro, this is for another macro I am making to select a midi channel and then open the instrument (that the midi channel is routed to) channel editor.
Thanks!
-
- Posts: 120
- Joined: 17 Feb 2016 14:23
Re: Assigning a Macro to a key combination
Thanks, but I think that the close all editors macro doesn´t work with the midi channel editor, is there a way to modify it?
-
- Posts: 120
- Joined: 17 Feb 2016 14:23
In order to close the VST Instrument editor, you need to use a Python function of the DTouch Macro Engine.
It's called
Code: Select all
set_track_vsti_editor
Examples:
Code: Select all
dtmacro.set_track_vsti_editor("Track", 5, 1) # Opens the VSTi Editor of Track5
dtmacro.set_track_vsti_editor("Track", 3, 0) # Closes the VSTi Editor of Track3
dtmacro.set_track_vsti_editor("Outbus", 2, 0) # Closes the VSTi Editor of the second output bus
dtmacro.set_track_vsti_editor("Inbus", 2, 0) # Closes the VSTi Editor of the second input bus
Re: Assigning a Macro to a key combination
I will check it out, but bear in mind I am not trying to close the vsti editor, but the midi channel editor. When you select a midi track and press the E button (or a keycommand to open the editor) it opens a midi editor, with midi send, midi vol, no eq, etc.
that is the one I need to close
that is the one I need to close