Nice I'm excited to try this!
Macro to open floating mixer, channel editor and one macro folder?
Re: Macro to open floating mixer, channel editor and one macro folder?
- Home Studio 87
- Posts: 243
- Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
- Location: France
Re: Macro to open floating mixer, channel editor and one macro folder?
Cooooooool
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /
Re: Macro to open floating mixer, channel editor and one macro folder?
Boy this is nice customer service don’t you think!?
I think we have a killer product here...
I think we have a killer product here...
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800
Re: Macro to open floating mixer, channel editor and one macro folder?
Hey, I found a small but important need for improvement...
These Nuendo workspaces we need to make and save: in the project window it includes Nuendos zoom settings and where in the timeline Nuendo was when it was saved.
So every time I go from mixing workspace back to editing using "recall Dtouch Ws - editing" macro it "forgets" where I was and what zoom I had. Not nice. I need to go back where I left from the project. Hope I make sense...
Bye / Tumppi
These Nuendo workspaces we need to make and save: in the project window it includes Nuendos zoom settings and where in the timeline Nuendo was when it was saved.
So every time I go from mixing workspace back to editing using "recall Dtouch Ws - editing" macro it "forgets" where I was and what zoom I had. Not nice. I need to go back where I left from the project. Hope I make sense...
Bye / Tumppi
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800
-
- Posts: 772
- Joined: 21 Feb 2016 12:05
Re: Macro to open floating mixer, channel editor and one macro folder?
We had an idea. No sure that it will work well for you. Tomorrow we will post the new macros for your testing.Tumppi wrote: ↑04 Feb 2018 13:38Hey, I found a small but important need for improvement...
These Nuendo workspaces we need to make and save: in the project window it includes Nuendos zoom settings and where in the timeline Nuendo was when it was saved.
So every time I go from mixing workspace back to editing using "recall Dtouch Ws - editing" macro it "forgets" where I was and what zoom I had. Not nice. I need to go back where I left from the project. Hope I make sense...
Bye / Tumppi
Silvano Bettinzana
Devil Technologies
Devil Technologies
Re: Macro to open floating mixer, channel editor and one macro folder?
Excellent!
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800
-
- Posts: 120
- Joined: 17 Feb 2016 14:23
OK, we finished updating the Macros, including all your suggestions collected so far.
Now you need to be careful about new windows, changed positions, etc... because these will be saved in the Workspace!
Let's proceed with the new Macros...
Generic Macro
Insert here the position in the Global Workspaces list of the wanted Workspace to recall
Populate the Python tuple with the names of the DTouch Folder to be opened.
Special case: a Python tuple with only one element is written as:
The code comments already explain this well; if this is set to False, the following settings are ignored
This is already well explained, too
If you want to open the DTouch Floating Mixer using its current position and size, set "change_floating_mixer_properties" to False. The following settings will be ignored.
Otherwise, set it to True, and then populate the following settings with the wanted position and size.
Updated Mix / Project Macros
The Mix Macro is currently configured to recall the first Global Workspace, the Project Macro is configured to recall the second one.
Cubase Macros
We fixed this behavior by sending a "Workspaces >> Update Workspace" Keycommand at the start of each of these Macros, which will overwrite the current Workspace with the current settings.Tumppi wrote: ↑04 Feb 2018 13:38Hey, I found a small but important need for improvement...
These Nuendo workspaces we need to make and save: in the project window it includes Nuendos zoom settings and where in the timeline Nuendo was when it was saved.
So every time I go from mixing workspace back to editing using "recall Dtouch Ws - editing" macro it "forgets" where I was and what zoom I had. Not nice. I need to go back where I left from the project. Hope I make sense...
Bye / Tumppi
Now you need to be careful about new windows, changed positions, etc... because these will be saved in the Workspace!
Let's proceed with the new Macros...
Generic Macro
Here you are: this is a generic Macro, which can be thought as the "Template Macro" on which the following Macros are based. Like before, this Macro (and the following ones) needs you to:Tumppi wrote: ↑03 Feb 2018 15:35Is it possible to make it so that these Nuendo workspaces don't need to be #1 and #2 but one could customize that also and with this one could also multiply these DTouch workspaces for many different situations like tracking, mixing, editing, adr:ing etc...
Bye / Tumppi
- Open the wanted DTouch / Nuendo windows, and place them to the wanted positions
- Add a new Nuendo Workspace, and position it on one of the first 9 Workspaces. Take note of the position in the Global Workspaces list, you'll need to configure the Macro with this position number.
- Edit the first Macro Command, which contains the Macro Configuration
Code: Select all
# Number of Nuendo workspace to recall (1 to 9)
nuendo_workspace_nr = 1
Code: Select all
# List of DTouch Macro Folders to open
# Example:
# macro_folders_to_open = () --> Don't open any folder
# macro_folders_to_open = ("xxx1", "xxx2") --> Open folders "xxx1" and "xxx2"
macro_folders_to_open = ("DT Folder 1", "DT Folder 2")
Special case: a Python tuple with only one element is written as:
Code: Select all
("One Folder", )
Code: Select all
# Set "show_floating_mixer" to True to open a DTouch Floating Mixer;
# Set it to False to close all DTouch Floating Mixers
show_floating_mixer = True
Code: Select all
# DTouch Floating Mixer number to open
floating_mixer_nr = 1
Code: Select all
# Set "change_floating_mixer_properties" to False to use current DTouch Floating Mixer properties;
# Set it to True to use following values...
change_floating_mixer_properties = True
floating_mixer_x = -7
floating_mixer_y = 537
floating_mixer_w = 1770
floating_mixer_h = 545
Otherwise, set it to True, and then populate the following settings with the wanted position and size.
Updated Mix / Project Macros
The Mix Macro is currently configured to recall the first Global Workspace, the Project Macro is configured to recall the second one.
Cubase Macros
These Macros are exactly like the previous ones, but they are in the DTouch for Cubase formatMichaelScott wrote: ↑03 Feb 2018 14:55Yes could really use this for cubase since I lost that function after the 9.5 changes.
Re: Macro to open floating mixer, channel editor and one macro folder?
Hey!
Will try this when have the spare time. Thanks!
Can these macros be duplicated, renamed and thus made to different workspaces to different situations?
Bye / Tumppi
Will try this when have the spare time. Thanks!
Can these macros be duplicated, renamed and thus made to different workspaces to different situations?
Bye / Tumppi
gear:
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800
Nuendo, latest
Pro Tools 12.5
Win10 64bit
Acer 27" touch screen
RME FF800
- Home Studio 87
- Posts: 243
- Joined: 17 Feb 2016 10:46
- Location: France
Re: Macro to open floating mixer, channel editor and one macro folder?
How can I Open 2 floating mixer at the same time ?Code: Select all
# DTouch Floating Mixer number to open
floating_mixer_nr = 1
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / iPad 3 Lemur... /